The 2018 American Documentary Film Festival

Apr 6, 2018 to Apr 14, 2018
Camelot Theatres, Palm Springs, CA
Event Summary

The American Documentary Film Festival (commonly referred to as AmDocs) is a 501(c)3 non-profit entity, operating as part of the Palm Springs Cultural Center.  Founder Teddy Grouya desired to create a forum to celebrate and promote documentary film - and the independent filmmakers around the world who bring knowledge and awareness through their stories about real people and issues. For individual tickets please see film schedule below.

Event Schedule / Activities
List Calendar
Apr 7, 2018
5:00 pm
PROGRAM 13
Lea River Bridges, UK, 34min. / Ballad Of A Righteous Merchant, USA, 62min.  (96 minutes)
6:30 pm
PROGRAM 14
Church Militant: A Right Wing Media Empire in the Making, USA, 10min. / Rebranding White Nationalism: Inside the Alt-Right, USA, 11min. / What Will Happen to Undocumented Doctors? USA, 10min. / The...  (68 minutes)
7:00 pm
PROGRAM 15
The Push, USA, 90min.  (90 minutes)
7:30 pm
PROGRAM 16
My Country No More, USA, 70min.  (70 minutes)
9:00 pm
PROGRAM 17
Sherry, USA, 23min. / Silicone Soul, USA, 71min.  (94 minutes)
Apr 8, 2018
11:00 am
PROGRAM 18
Michelin Stars - Tales From The Kitchen, DENMARK, 82min.  (82 minutes)
11:30 am
PROGRAM 19
Turtle Rock, CHINA, 101min.  (101 minutes)
12:00 pm
PROGRAM 20
Dad, UK, 4min. / Street Racers, USA, 9min. / To Valhalla, NORWAY, 43min. / Secrets Of Desert Point, USA, 45min. (Please note, some nudity in To Valhalla)  (58 minutes)
1:30 pm
PROGRAM 21
Joan, USA, 7min. / Ode To Joy, USA, 12min. / Lolly Font, Yoga Rebel, 14min. USA / Looking For Love, USA, 50min.  (83 minutes)
2:00 pm
PROGRAM 22
The Judge, USA, 95min.  (95 minutes)
2:30 pm
PROGRAM 23
The Allied King, USA, 7min. / Shadows, USA, 9min. / American Dreaming, USA, 11min. / Hailing Cesar, USA, 65min.  (92 minutes)
4:00 pm
PROGRAM 24
Hole In The Head, SLOVAKIA, 87min.  (87 minutes)
4:30 pm
PROGRAM 25
Crook - "Lavender", USA, 8min. / Ballroom Boys, UK, 14min. / After Party, CROATIA, 22min. / On My Way Out: The Secret Life of Nani and Popi, USA, 40min. (Some ADULT themes)  (84 minutes)
5:00 pm
PROGRAM 26
Up, Down, Sideways, 83min., INDIA  (83 minutes)
6:30 pm
PROGRAM 27
The Wolf House, USA, 9min. / Desert Coffee, SWEDEN/POLAND, 53min.  (62 minutes)
7:00 pm
PROGRAM 28
Church and State, USA, 85min.  (85 minutes)
7:30 pm
PROGRAM 29
Shaolin Warrior Monk, CHINA, 5min. / Grizzly, NORWAY, 24min. / From Parts Unknown, USA, 28min. / The Bare Knuckle Carer, UK, 34min.  (86 minutes)
9:00 pm
PROGRAM 30
Unconscious, ARGENTINA, 61min.  (61 minutes)
Apr 9, 2018
9:30 am
PROGRAM 31
The Allied King, USA, 7min. / Shadows, USA, 9min. / American Dreaming, USA, 11min. / Hailing Cesar, USA, 65min.  (95 minutes)
11:00 am
PROGRAM 32
The Magic Pill, USA, 88min.  (88 minutes)
11:30 am
PROGRAM 33
Water. USA, 4min / Brothers, USA, 6min / Pursuit, 7min, USA / Salmon: The Wild Connection, USA, 10min / Ice Dwellers, USA, 13min / Casting In Jaquey Grande, USA, 15min / Black Mambas, USA, RSA, 12min  (67 minutes)
12:00 pm
PROGRAM 34
The Driver Is Red, USA, 14min. / Crows of The Desert, USA, 62min.
1:30 pm
PROGRAM 35
White Trash, CROATIA, 12min., / Glenn Murcutt, AUSTRALIA, 58min.  (67 minutes)
2:00 pm
PROGRAM 36
Lost Crops, USA, 15min. / The Need To Grow, USA, 92min.  (107 minutes)
2:30 pm
PROGRAM 37
Eddie, USA, 9min. / Uncle Jessie White - Portrait of A Delta Blues Man in Detroit, USA, 60min.  (69 minutes)
4:00 pm
PROGRAM 38
My Indiana Muse, USA, 44min. / Art Of Hustle: Street Art Documentary, USA, 58min.  (102 minutes)
4:30 pm
PROGRAM 39
Dawn Wall, USA, 100min.  (95 minutes)
5:00 pm
PROGRAM 40
6 Toes, USA, 6min. / Big Paradise, USA, 10min. / The Groove Is Not Trivial, USA, 60min.  (76 minutes)
6:30 pm
PROGRAM 41
Abby The Spoon Lady, USA, 10min. / Standing Up, USA, 75min.  (85 minutes)
7:00 pm
PROGRAM 42
LIVING IN THE FUTURE'S PAST, USA, 84min.  (84 minutes)
7:30 pm
PROGRAM 43
RuckZuck, USA, 8min. / You Are Here, UK, 16min. / Voices Of Vincent, NETHERLANDS, 27min. / Fingerprints, USA, 25min.  (76 minutes)
9:00 pm
PROGRAM 45A
Joan, USA, 7min. / Ode To Joy, USA, 12min. / Lolly Font, Yoga Rebel, 14min. USA / Looking For Love, USA, 50min.  (83 minutes)
Apr 10, 2018
9:30 am
PROGRAM 44
Bill Coors: The Will To Live, UK, 90min.  (90 minutes)
11:00 am
PROGRAM 45
Pick Of The Litter, USA, 82min.  (638 minutes)
11:30 am
PROGRAM 46
Los Lecheros, USA, 21min. / Before The Wave, CANADA, 23min. / Digilante, AUSTRALIA, 29min.  (647 minutes)
12:00 pm
PROGRAM 47
Evidence Of Things Unseen, USA, 26min. / The Girl And The Picture, USA, 39min.  (65 minutes)
1:30 pm
PROGRAM 48
Wrangling Russia, USA, 11min. / The Honest Struggle, USA, 58min.  (69 minutes)
2:00 pm
PROGRAM 49
Church & State, USA, 85min.  (86 minutes)
2:30 pm
PROGRAM 50
Food On The Go, ITALY, 66 min.  (66 minutes)
4:00 pm
PROGRAM 51
Michelin Stars - Tales From The Kitchen, DENMARK, 82min.  (93 minutes)
4:30 pm
PROGRAM 52
Going to the Store, USA, 10min. / My Life Without Air, CROATIA, 72min.  (82 minutes)
5:00 pm
PROGRAM 53
Other Side Of Everything, SERBIA, 104min.  (104 minutes)
6:30 pm
PROGRAM 54
Use Your Delusion, USA, 86min.  (90 minutes)
7:00 pm
PROGRAM 55
The Likes and Dislikes of Marj Bagley, USA, 17min. / Becoming Marilyn Monroe, USA, 61min.  (78 minutes)
7:30 pm
PROGRAM 56
My Indiana Muse, USA, 44min. / The Art Of Hustle: Street Art Documentary, USA, 58min.  (102 minutes)
Apr 11, 2018
9:30 am
PROGRAM 57
01, GERMANY, 7min. / Purple Dreams, USA, 73min.  (80 minutes)
11:00 am
PROGRAM 58
Arrangiarsi (Pizza And The Art Of Living), USA, 90min.  (90 minutes)
11:30 am
PROGRAM 59
Tribes, USA, 7min. / The Cabazon Decision, USA, 13min. / Peackeeper, USA, 13min. / Standing Rock, USA, 17min. / People of the Standing Stone: The Oneida Nation, The War of Independence, and The Mak...  (77 minutes)
12:00 pm
PROGRAM 60
Thea, NORWAY, 14min. / Fred: Modicum Of Joy, USA, 19min. / Vasile, FINLAND, 23min. / Boris: Portrait of an Artist as an Old Man, CANADA, SWITZERLAND, 28min  (84 minutes)
1:30 pm
PROGRAM 61
Manry At Sea, USA, 90min.  (90 minutes)
2:00 pm
PROGRAM 62
Rebel Of The Keys, UK, 90min.  (90 minutes)
2:30 pm
PROGRAM 63
Lost Crops, USA, 15min. / The Need To Grow, USA, 92min.  (107 minutes)
4:00 pm
PROGRAM 64
To Want To Need To Love, KOSOVO, 90min.  (90 minutes)
4:30 pm
PROGRAM 65
Baxter And Me, AUSTRALIA, 83min.  (83 minutes)
5:00 pm
PROGRAM 65A
Growing Up, SLOVENIA, 80min.  (80 minutes)
6:30 pm
PROGRAM 66
They Just Come and Go, CROATIAm 20min. / Stars of Gaomeigu, SERBIA, 23min. / Newsreel 63, SERBIA, 38min.  (81 minutes)
7:00 pm
PROGRAM 67
HACKING JUSTICE, SPAIN, 90min.  (90 minutes)
7:30 pm
PROGRAM 68
Purple Dreams, USA, 73mins.  (73 minutes)
8:30 pm
PROGRAM 68A
Bill Coors: The Will To Live, USA, 90min.  (90 minutes)
Apr 12, 2018
9:30 am
PROGRAM 69
Sputnik: Shock Of A Century, USA, 10min. / Refuge In Riace, UK, 8min. / Tesloop, USA, 12min. / Enough White Tea Cups, USA, 59min.  (89 minutes)
11:00 am
PROGRAM 70
Rebel Of The Keys, UK, 90min.  (90 minutes)
11:30 am
PROGRAM 71
The Push, USA, 90min.  (90 minutes)
12:00 pm
PROGRAM 72
Chimney Boys, FINLAND, 28min. / Lord Of The House, NETHERLANDS, 58min.  (86 minutes)
1:30 pm
PROGRAM 73
Allegiance To Broadway, USA, 80min.  (80 minutes)
2:00 pm
PROGRAM 74
The Human Face, BRAZIL, 14min. / Robert Mims: The Texas Bull Rider, UK, 16min. / The Messengers, USA, 52min.  (82 minutes)
2:30 pm
PROGRAM 75
DOKUFEST / DOCS Mx. STUDENT SERIES: DECOMMUNISM Kosovo/Albania, 7 min / Giulia, Kosovo/Albania, 5 min / Kosovo/Serbia, 9 min / These Sounds Taste Synthetic, Kosovo, Albania, 7min./ Little Filmmak...  (38 minutes)
4:00 pm
PROGRAM 76
Baxter And Me, 83min., AUSTRALIA  (83 minutes)
4:30 pm
PROGRAM 77
Manry At Sea, USA, 90min.  (90 minutes)
5:00 pm
PROGRAM 78
The Likes and Dislikes of Marj Bagley, USA, 17min. / Becoming Marilyn Monroe, USA, 61min.  (78 minutes)
7:00 pm
PROGRAM 79
CLOSING NIGHT FILM: POISONING PARADISE, USA, 76min. (PIERCE BROSNAN and KEELY SHAYE BROSNAN in attendance)  (76 minutes)
Apr 13, 2018
11:00 am
PROGRAM 80
They Called Me King Tiger, MEXICO, 81min.  (81 minutes)
1:30 pm
PROGRAM 81
The Gaze Of The Sea, GERMANY, MEXICO, 80min.  (80 minutes)
4:00 pm
PROGRAM 82
The Kitchen Of Las Patronas, MEXICO, 63min.  (63 minutes)
6:30 pm
PROGRAM 83
Las Escaleras, MEXICO, COLUMBIA, 10min. / Little Filmmakers, MEXICO, 10min. / A Third Rope Symphony, MEXICO, 10min. / From Arturo's Eyes, MEXICO, 10min.  (40 minutes)
Apr 14, 2018
11:00 am
PROGRAM 84
The Trees Hide The Forest, MEXICO, 12min. / Olancho, USA, HONDURAS, 70min.  (82 minutes)
1:30 pm
PROGRAM 85
Among Righteous Men, USA, BRAZIL, 96  (96 minutes)
4:00 pm
PROGRAM 86
The Fourth Kingdom, USA, SPAIN, 14min. / The Prisoners Of Korsakof, MEXICO, 30min. / Gabo & Cinema, MEXICO, 52min.  (96 minutes)
6:30 pm
PROGRAM 87
Hailing Cesar, USA, 65min.  (65 minutes)
Share This Event!
Camelot Theatres
2300 East Baristo Road
Palm Springs, CA, 92262

Apr 6, 2018 to Apr 14, 2018
Re-send Order Confirmation
Click here to re-send your order confirmation or PDF passes.